Thursday, May 5, 2016

The film ATM set to premiere : Produced by Lancelot Oduwa Imasuen



The Movie ATM is set to premiere on the 6th of May,2016 at Silverbird Cinemas Victoria Island Lagos,Red Carpet starts 5.00pm. 

THE SYNOPSIS

ATM is a romantic comedy that tells the story of a greedy young man, played by Alexx, whose search for greener pastures involves getting himself in a love scam with a white woman. He plans with his girlfriend to get married to the white lady in other to get a chance to travel abroad. Things however get out of hand when the white bride refuses to return to the UK claiming she likes it better in Nigeria.





Oyibo Princes,Yvoune Jegede,Francis Odega ,Alex Ekubo



Wednesday, May 4, 2016

Cannes to pay a tribute to Robert De Niro- With special screening ‘Hands of Stone’


Monday, May, 16th, the Festival de Cannes will welcome Robert De Niro in the Grand Theatre Lumière of the Palais des Festivals for a unique and special screening in Official Selection of Hands of Stone  by Venezuelan director Jonathan Jakubowicz.
The movie is about the common history of Panamanian boxer Roberto Duràn (Edgar Ramírez) and manager and coach Ray Arcel (Robert De Niro) who is going to take him to the highest worldwide successes of the ring in the '70s and '80s, including legendary fights against Sugar Ray Leonard.

“I’m excited to be coming back to Cannes especially with this movie Hands of Stone  that I’m so proud of, said Robert De Niro. This movie is uplifting, triumphant and a good time for audiences, so I’m looking forward to seeing my friends from across the world of cinema in joining us for this fun event.”




Hands of Stone  is produced and distributed by the Weinstein Company. Harvey Weinstein declared: “Hands of Stone  is vintage De Niro. Anyone wh‎o knows Bob, knows what a passion he has for boxing and his huge input into this movie made it very realistic and smart. On behalf of the company, we are thrilled that the Festival de Cannes chose to honor Bob this year with a special screening. It promises to be a fun time and a fantastic night to pay tribute to one of the great men of our industry.”

At nearly 50, Janet Jackson 'expecting first child'



Pop star Janet Jackson is pregnant with her first child at the age of 49.
Janet, who is 50 on May 16, is now expecting a child with her husband Wissam Al Mana.


Sunday, May 1, 2016

SHORT FILM COMPETITION CANNES FILM FESTIVAL 2016



THE 2016 SHORT FILMS COMPETITION 
 

This year, the selection committee received 5,008 short films – 458 more than in 2015.
The 2016 Short Films Competition comprises ten films, mostly from Europe and Latin America, with one representative from Asia and one from Africa.

These films are all in the running for the 2016 Short Film Palme d’or, to be awarded by Naomi Kawase, President of the Jury, at the official award ceremony of the 69th Festival de Cannes on 22th May.


THE SHORT FILMS COMPETITION



Lotfi ACHOUR
LA LAINE SUR LE DOS
(Law of Lamb) 
Tunisia, France
15’




Sara DUNLOP
DREAMLANDS
United-Kingdom
14’




Juanjo GIMENEZ
TIMECODE
Spain
15’




Raymund RIBAY
GUTIERREZ
IMAGO
Philippines
15’




Simón MESA SOTO
MADRE
(Mother)
Sweden, Colombia
14’




João Paulo MIRANDA MARIA
A MOÇA QUE DANÇOU COM O DIABO
(The Girl who Danced with the Devil)
Brazil
14’




Félix MOATI
APRÈS SUZANNE
France
15’




Catalin ROTARU,
Gabi Virginia SARGA
4:15 P.M. SFARSITUL LUMII
(4:15 P.M. The End of the World)
Romania
15’




Farnoosh SAMADI,
Ali ASGARI
IL SILENZIO
(The Silence)
Italy
15’




Simon VAHLNE
FIGHT ON A SWEDISH BEACH!!
Sweden
14’












THE 2016 CINÉFONDATION SELECTION 
 

To mark its 19th year, the Cinéfondation Selection has chosen 18 films (14 works of fiction and 4 animations), from among the 2,300 works submitted this year by film schools from all over the world. Fifteen countries from three continents are represented.

Seven of the films selected come from schools taking part for the first time, and it is also the first time that a film school from Venezuela has reached the selection stage. More than half of this edition's movies are directed by women, with 10 out of the 18 films selected.

The three Cinéfondation prizes will be awarded at a ceremony preceding the screening of the prize-winning films on Friday 20th May in the Buñuel Theatre.


 
THE CINÉFONDATION SELECTION







Hamid AHMADI 
IN THE HILLS
The London Film School
UK
21'




Mounia AKL 
SUBMARINE 
Columbia University School of the Arts
USA
21'




Nadja ANDRASEV
A NYALINTÁS NESZE 
(The Noise of Licking)
Moholy-Nagy University of Art and Design
Hungary
09'




Alexandru BADEA
TOATE FLUVIILE CURG ÎN MARE
(All Rivers Run to the Sea)
UNATC "I. L. Caragiale"
Romania
24'




Mélody
BOULISSIÈRE
AILLEURS 
(Somewhere)
École nationale supérieure des Arts Décoratifs
France 
06'




Anna CAZENAVE CAMBET
GABBER LOVER
La Fémis
France
13'




Jac CLINCH
THE ALAN DIMENSION
NFTS
UK
08'




Alexandre GILMET
 
POUBELLE
(Trash)
INSAS
Belgium
19'




Marta HERNAIZ PIDAL
DOBRO
(Fine)
Sarajevo Film Academy - film.factory programme 
Bosnia and Herzegovina
15'




Michael LABARCA
LA CULPA, PROBABLEMENTE
(The Guilt, Probably)
Universidad de Los Andes 
Venezuela
14'




Ernesto MARTÍNEZ BUCIO
LAS RAZONES DEL MUNDO
(The Reasons in the World)
Centro de Capacitación Cinematográfica
Mexico
37'




PARK Young-ju
1 KILOGRAM
Korea National University of Arts
Republic of Korea
29'




Fereshteh PARNIAN
 ARAM
Université Lumière Lyon 2
France
17'




Saurav RAI
GUDH
(Nest)
Satyajit Ray Film & Television Institute
India
28'




Laura SAMANI
LA SANTA CHE DORME
(The Sleeping Saint)
Centro Sperimentale di Cinematografia
Italy
19'




Remo SCHERRER
BEI WIND UND WETTER
(Whatever the Weather)
Hochschule Luzern - Design & Kunst
Switzerland
11'




Or SINAI
ANNA
The Sam Spiegel Film & TV School
Israel
24'




Malena VAIN
BUSINESS
Universidad del Cine
Argentina
20'





OFFICIAL SELECTION CANNES FILM FESTIVAL 2016



IN COMPETITION

Opening Film              
                         
Woody ALLEN (USA)                                                            CAFÉ SOCIETY                                     Out of Comp.
                         
            ***     
                         
Maren ADE (Germany)                                                                    TONI ERDMANN           
                         
Pedro ALMODÓVAR (Spain)                                                 JULIETA
                         
Andrea ARNOLD (United-Kingdom)                                AMERICAN HONEY
                         
Olivier ASSAYAS (France)                                                   PERSONAL SHOPPER       
                         
Jean-Pierre DARDENNE, Luc DARDENNE (Belgium)  LA FILLE INCONNUE   
                         
Xavier DOLAN (Canada)                                                       JUSTE LA FIN DU MONDE  (IT'S ONLY THE END OF THE WORLD)         
                         
Bruno DUMONT (France)                                              MA LOUTE (SLACK BAY)     
                         
Asghar FARHADI (Iran)                                                                 FORUSHANDE  (THE SALESMAN) 
                         
Nicole GARCIA (France)                                                             MAL DE PIERRES   (FROM THE LAND OF THE MOON)           
                         
Alain GUIRAUDIE (France)                                            RESTER VERTICAL (STAYING VERTICAL)      
                         
Jim JARMUSCH (USA)                                                                       PATERSON        
                         
Kleber MENDONÇA FILHO (Brazil)                                                 AQUARIUS          
                         
Ken LOACH (United-Kingdom)                                                                  I, DANIEL BLAKE   
                         
Brillante MENDOZA (Philippines)                                                    MA' ROSA         
                         
Cristian MUNGIU (Romania)                                           BACALAUREAT  (GRADUATION)   
                         
Jeff NICHOLS (USA)                                                                                  LOVING     
                         
PARK Chan-Wook (South Korea)                                         AGASSI (THE HANDMAIDEN)     
                         
Sean PENN (USA)                                                                                THE LAST FACE           
                         
Cristi PUIU (Romania)                                                                     SIERANEVADA    
                         
Paul VERHOEVEN (Netherlands)                                                      ELLE        
Nicolas WINDING REFN (Denmark)                                     THE NEON DEMON       
                         



UN CERTAIN REGARD
Opening Film              
                         
Mohamed DIAB (Egypt)                                                             ESHTEBAK (CLASH) 
                         
            ***     
Behnam BEHZADI (Iran)                                                              VAROONEGI (INVERSION)
                         
BOO Junfeng (Singapore)                                                              APPRENTICE        
                         
Delphine COULIN, Muriel COULIN (France)             VOIR DU PAYS (THE STOPOVER)         
                         
Stéphanie DI GIUSTO (France)                                        LA DANSEUSE (THE DANCER)         1st film
                         
                         
Michael DUDOK DE WIT (Netherlands)                       LA TORTUE ROUGE (THE RED TURTLE) 1st film
                         
FUKADA Kôji (Japan)                                                     FUCHI NI TATSU (HARMONIUM)     
                         
Maha HAJ (Israel)                                           OMOR SHAKHSIYA (PERSONAL AFFAIRS) 1st film
                         
Eran KOLIRIN (Israel)                        ME’EVER LAHARIM VEHAGVAOT (BEYOND THE MOUNTAINS AND HILLS)          
                         
KORE-EDA Hirokazu (Japan)              UMI YORIMO MADA FUKAKU  (AFTER THE STORM) 
                         
Juho KUOSMANEN (Finland)         HYMYILEVÄ MIES (THE HAPPIEST DAY IN THE LIFE OF OLLI MÄKI) 1st film
                         
David MACKENZIE (United-Kingdom)                      HELL OR HIGH WATER  
                         
Francisco MÁRQUEZ, Andrea TESTA (Argentina)           LA LARGA NOCHE DE FRANCISCO SANCTIS (FRANCISCO                                                                                                                                            SANCTIS'S LONG NIGHT)      1st film
                                 
Bogdan MIRICA (Romania)                                             CÂINI (DOGS)          1st film
                         
Stefano MORDINI (Italy)                                                PERICLE IL NERO (PERICLE)
                         
Michael O’SHEA (USA)                                             THE TRANSFIGURATION            1st film
                         
Matt ROSS (USA)                                                                   CAPTAIN FANTASTIC    
                         
Kirill SEREBRENNIKOV (Russia)                                       UCHENIK  (THE STUDENT)
                         
OUT OF COMPETITION

                         
Shane BLACK (USA)                                                                        THE NICE GUYS   
                         
Jodie FOSTER (USA)                                                                      MONEY MONSTER          
                         
NA Hong-Jin (South Korea)                                                         GOKSUNG  (THE WAILING)
                         
Steven SPIELBERG (USA)                                                                     THE BFG         
                         

MIDNIGHT SCREENINGS

                         
Jim JARMUSCH (USA)                                                                  GIMME DANGER   
                         
Jean-François RICHET (France)                                                    BLOOD FATHER    
                         
YEON Sang-Ho (South Korea)                                         BU-SAN-HAENG (TRAIN TO BUSAN)         
                         

SPECIAL SCREENINGS  
Thanos ANASTOPOULOS (Greece)                                  L'ULTIMA SPIAGGIA
Davide DEL DEGAN (Italy)                                                (THE LAST RESORT)         
                         
Karim DRIDI (France / Tunisia)                                                   CHOUF       
                         
Mahamat-Saleh HAROUN (Chad)       HISSEIN HABRÉ, UNE TRAGÉDIE TCHADIENNE (HISSEIN HABRÉ, A CHADIAN   TRAGEDY)          
                         
Grégoire LEPRINCE-RINGUET (France)        LA FORÊT DE QUINCONCES (FOOL MOON 1st film                  
Jonathan LITTELL (USA)                                         WRONG ELEMENTS         1st film             
Rithy PANH (Cambodia)                                                       EXIL (EXILE)       
                         
Albert SERRA (Spain)                          LA MORT DE LOUIS XIV (LAST DAYS OF LOUIS XIV)  
                         
Paul VECCHIALI (France)                                                          LE CANCRE